This year will be the 91st edition of The Academy Awards, as know as The Oscars. The Academy Awards is a future telecast, organized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to reward the best actors, technicians, and film in 2018. This is the biggest night in film.

The ceremony, scheduled for February 24, 2019, and televised by ABC, will take place at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles, California, following a lengthy red carpet which we are all sure to swoon over.

There is a total of 24 categories that will be honored, with the nominees of these being announced on that Sunday, and the categories are Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Directing, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing, Best Visual Effects, Best Foreign-Language Film, Best Animated Feature Film, Best Animated Short, Best Live-Action Short, Best Documentary Feature and Best Documentary Short.

But the ceremony as always lives performances, skits, jokes and the In Memorium segment. It was also announced in early January that for the first time since 1989, there will be no Oscars host. This is due, in part, to the scandal surrounding the previously announced host, Kevin Hart, and his resurfaced homophobic tweets.

Nominated at the Oscars 2019

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Rami Malek -Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Glenn Close – The Wife

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa Mccarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Amy Adams – Vice

Marina de Tavira – Roma

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Animated Feature Film

Nominees:

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker, and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, and Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller

Cinematography

Nominees:

Cold War – Łukasz Żal

The Favourite – Robbie Ryan

Never Look away – Caleb Deschanel

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

A Star is Born – Matthew Libatique

Costume Design

Nominees:

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres

Black Panther – Ruth Carter

The Favourite – Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Directing

Nominees:

Black Klansman – Spike Lee

Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Adam McKay

Documentary (Feature)

Nominees:

Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill

Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim

Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon

Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert

Rbg – Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Documentary (Short Subject)

Nominees:

Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A Night at The Garden – Marshall Curry

Period. End of Sentence – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Film Editing

Nominees:

Black Klansman – Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman

The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito

Vice – Hank Corwin

Foreign Language Film

Nominees:

Capernaum – Lebanon

Cold War – Poland

Never Look Away – Germany

Roma – Mexico

Shoplifters – Japan

Makeup and Hairstyling:

Nominees:

Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

Music (Original Score)

Nominees:

Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson

Black Klansman – Terence Blanchard

If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Music (Original Song)

Nominees:

All the Stars from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Soundwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I’ll Fight from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

Shallow from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Picture

Nominees:

Black Panther – Kevin Feige, Producer

Black Klansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee, Producers

Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King, Producer

The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A Star is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin Messick, Producers

Production Design

Nominees:

Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Short Film (Animated)

Nominees:

Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine

Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominees:

Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Sound Editing

Nominees:

Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

Nominees:

Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A Star is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve Morrow

Visual Effects

Nominees:

Avenger; Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees:

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Black Klansman – Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk – Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A Star is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominees:

The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader

Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Written by Adam McKay

And you? Are going to miss this?

Like what you’ve read? Feel free to share your thoughts in this article and Subscribe to our blog by adding your email address to the form on the right. You’ll be the first to hear about our updates | Don’t forget to follow us on our social media Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, and Youtube.

TAGS: